Brooke's adventures on her mission in Singapore.... leave comments, send pictures... Keep up with her...

Monday, December 10, 2012

December Letter

December 12, 2012
HOLY smokeronies.............. It has been a CRAZYYYYY week!!..


I'M AN AUNTy!!!!!!!!!!!!! BLoijf oaiwj zkv noiaw fand vkna owir faoisn vz;oknv ;ioawr f;oaidv ;klwJ OIFGA ;DKSJF OAIWRF KADVN WOIF KDND;D;D
eeeee i AM OH so happy!!!!!!  :D :D :D : D : D
This is the happiest day of my Life! :D hahahahaha...

Sister Hodder's surprise was awesome as well! .. haha.. so cute she is.. the woman couldn't last 15 seconds hahaha
(We sent a picture of the new baby to Sister Hodder and told her to torture Brooke before giving her details and showing her a picture of the baby).

Please give him a big hug and a million kisses for me!!!!!!... I better see my nephew on Christmas too... Skyping.. or else!

So we just got moved into our BRAND spankin new home.  It is WICKED SWEET!!! SO sister Burtis and I were like, this is way too good to be true, ya know? We're DEFINITELY getting transferred lol.
So we got a call from our District leader this morning on the transfer news.  Sister Burtis thought for sure she'd get transferred for her last four months.
Turns out. WERE BOTH STAYING IN MIRI!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WAHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!! haha.. BUT! we're splitting up............................. And we're BOTH .. getting two NEW missionaries..................................
That means that I will be Training...........................................................................................................................................................................
..............................................  Ya. .. haha... sooooo.. ya.
I just barely finished my own training, and now the Lord is asking me to train someone just a bit newer than myself. I'm definitely in much shock.. but,.... I know that the Lord qualifies who he calls. Please keep me in your prayers! Here Goes Nothin! lol
That means that Sister Burtis is training for the second time in a row. And for her last transfer also!  Us four Sisters are going to have a blast!  I'm very much so excited!

So other news for the week!!... I'll be heading to Singapore on Wednesday to pick up my new trainee.. her name is Sister Taylor.. That's all I know about her thus far though, then the following week we'll be going to Singapore again for zone conference on the 20th! Sweet :)

So yesterday at Church!...... Hardly any of our investigators showed. Two were in Indonesia, one didn't have enough money (they get paid Sunday afternoons here), another one was in Kuching, and our dear sweet Augustine (the one we're going without chocolate and candy for, because he's addicted to smoking and drinking).... was drunk.
So that was pretty heartbreaking but it's All in the Lords time. So I know it will all be okay!

Other than that, this week has been awesome (as usual)
Sister Burtis and I see blessings happen DAILY! .. HOURLY!>... heck..EVERY MINUTE!!......... It is truly a privilege to see the Powers of the Lord prepare our every path, our every footstep every day. And how aware he is of every single one of his Children.
This Is The Lords Church.
I Know it.
I am so blessed to be capable of serving a mission.

A quote my companion always says- "In the furnace of Life's afflictions you can either be burned to Bitterness, or refined to Gold."
It's all how you handle the situation.

Dengan Kasih,
Sister Brooke Blauer

p.s. .. the Singapore zip is 259690 .... that has been wrong on a lot of the letters that have been sent to me.

No comments: