Brooke's adventures on her mission in Singapore.... leave comments, send pictures... Keep up with her...

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Letter #2

HAAAALLLOOOOO SEMUA!!!!! (Hello All!! )
:) How Is everyone? How's my family doing??? ah!.. I just got your DearElder.com letters yesterday about the OLYMPICS!!!! :O ah.... So NOT jealous right now haha. ... But I am SO proud of the women athletes for taking over and my little country of Singapore owning the table tennis! yayerrr..

btw, I'm glad you liked the pictures!! I wish i would have taken more before sending it. maybe the next batch!

So This week has been FANTASTIC!!.. I think I'm definitely adjusting a lot more! ... I now feel like a seasoned veteran of the MTC=) ... NOT haha. ... I heard that this kid walked up to an Elder in my Branch when he came into the MTC two weeks ago, .. more like RAN UP TO... And HUgged HIM! (Complete stranger might I add) And he said,.. Sniff AHHHHHH You smell like the REEEALLLL WORLD ELDER!!!!!!... TELL ME!.......... WHATS IT LIKE OUT THERE!?! ... I HAVE FORGOTTEN!!................... Creepy right? lol. ... I totally felt like that though when newbies came in last week.. I wanted to ask them how Batman was ....... lol....
But on the FOrreals... The MTC is INCredible!!.. The Spirit here is INCREDIBLY strong. There is No other place like it. ... It's like EFY On steroids lol. LOOOVE IT!!..
And Everything here is on fast forward! .. We're always going going going!.. every minute of our day is planned out!.... So we're never NOT doing anything. .. We're either Studying the Gospel, Studying the Language,.. Studying the Gospel in the Language,.. Or Teaching Discussions innn the Language!! ... .. Oh ya! And we eat sometimes ;) I honestly feel though like I have learned more in Malay in two weeks then i have in French in 3 years! haha.

Funny thing though,.. We have this thing called SYL. It is where you speak the Language for an allotted time. .. So we did that last Friday! (A week of learning the language) .... Sooo for FIVE hours we had to speak the language. ... It was frustrating because all I knew how to say was.... My Testimony of the Gospel, or pray,.. or Teach bits and pieces of the first discussion! lol. ... We quickly realized that we didn't know how to say... I need to go to the Bathroom!... Orrr.. I'm going CRAZY!!.. haha (jk) But ya!.. My companion and I have learned that bathroom is TANDAS... so isss ALLL good now:)

So ya! We have been teaching investigators almost EVERY day, in Malay. .. QUIte thrilling might I say. ... Teaching a complete stranger about the Gospel..... and not only getting him to understand your broken Malay, .. But to be able to understand HIM!.... CompLEEtely different Story! They talk SO fast! Needless to say,.. Our favorite line is, "Bolehkah kamu tulis itu, Tolong?" ... Can you Write that down please lol. Then we would go and translate it and discuss it in our next lesson haha.
It is quite wonderful though... to witness that Even though my companion and I barely know the language.... We can still FEEL the spirit when teaching! Because we have prepared, and because the spirit will ALWAYS testify of Truth.

So Sundays here are practically AMAZING... more so than All of the other days. .. Because There is Sacrament, Relief Society ,.. The SPOKEN WORD! (totally get to see Laurent every week and not even my own family... c'mon ya'll ... Can't you just be in the tab choir so I can see you on a weekly basis? :) .. ) ... And then we have a lot of Personal Study Times throughout the day, and then at night we have a Fireside with the entire MTC (2391 missionaries) ... And........ Let's just say... That it's hard to describe what it's like here..... but in trying to explain: ... Imagine 2400 19-25 yr olds... all In the same place.. with the same purpose. .. To Invite Others to come unto Christ by helping them receive the restored Gospel through Faith in Jesus Christ and his Atonement, Repentance, baptism, Receiving the Gift of the Holy Ghost, and Enduring to the End. ... Now Imagine That many young adults.. with that SAme goal in mind all in ONE place!..... How could the spirit NOT reside?... It's an Incredible Sight to see here on a Daily basis. ...Unlike anything I've ever witnessed...... ...
So in this Fireside Devotional they announced that we would all be singing , " If You Could High to Kolob." ... You just hear GASPS of JOy and Excitement!... All because we'd be singing this particular song................................................... We are SUCH missionaries=)
So That's about All Folks!:) ...
BTW,.. Tara is making me a Blog!????.... ahhhh.. She is the Sweetest..........She didn't need to do that. ...Thank you Tara!!!:)))
haha Sister Camp wrote me a Dear Elder and said that she liked my Blog, and I was like............................................ huh??? haha... ... I remember my dad saying that he would NEVER be blogger lol. ... I guess that promise still stands true:)

Well! I have a thought to leave with you all. ... And it's one you'll have to give a lot of thought to ... I still have only scratched the surface of it's power and its infinite answer-
"How is the Atonement of Jesus Christ Central to the Restoration of the Gospel of Jesus Christ?"

Well Keluarga dan Kawawa! ... Love you all!!=) God be with you til we meet again! <3Love Sister Brooke Blauer

1 comment:

Tara said...

Totally welcome.. now you can print it out, and everyone can see your letters, and you'll have them all when you get back!!!